Smallwood v. IL Central RR Co , 355 F.3d 357 ( 2004 )
[…] focus of the inquiry must be on the joinder, not the merits of the
    plaintiff’s case.
    Given this focus, we have recognized two ways to establish
    improper      joinder:      “(1)      actual    fraud     in   the     pleading      of
    jurisdictional          facts,   or   (2)   inability     of   the    plaintiff      to
    establish a cause of action against the non-diverse party in state
    court.”7     Only the second way is before us today, and we explained
    in Travis v. Irby8 that the test for fraudulent joinder is whether
    5
    28 U.S.C. § 1359. Section 1359 reads in full: “A district court shall
    not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or
    otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the
    jurisdiction of such court.”
    6
    14 CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT ET AL., FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 3641, at 173 (3d
    ed. 1998) (alteration in original) (quoting Wecker v. Nat’l Enameling & Stamping
    Co., 
    204 U.S. 176
    , 186 (1907)).
    7
    Travis v. Irby, 
    326 F.3d 644
    , 646-47 (5th Cir. 2003).