United States v. Terry Brown , 558 F. App'x 386 ( 2014 )
[…] consequence of what the police see or hear during the detention.” WAYNE R.
    LAFAVE, SEARCH AND SEIZURE § 3.4(c) (5th ed. 2012).
    IV.    MOTION TO SUPPRESS
    This case requires us to determine, first, whether a police officer had
    reasonable suspicion to perform an investigatory stop and, second, whether his
    reasonable suspicion ripened into probable cause during the course of the stop.
    We find in the affirmative on both questions. Accordingly, we affirm the
    district court’s denial of Brown’s motion to suppress.
    5   Section 472 provides:
    Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts
    to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States
    or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or
    altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under
    this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 472 (2013).
    8
    Case: 13-60223    Document: 00512551826     Page: 9   Date Filed: 03/06/2014
    No. 13-60223
    A. Terry Analysis
    Officer Benjamin’s investigatory stop was justified at its inception