Travelers Cslty &Sur v. Whitehouse-Franklin ( 2007 )
[…] JA 117 (emphasis added). The provision confirms the parties’ understanding that the
    stock certificates themselves would be endorsed.
    PMC next argues that Kentucky’s snapshot rule precludes Travelers from reaching the stock-
    sale proceeds—the theory being that PMC owned the stock (along with the proceeds from its sale)
    at the time Travelers served its garnishment writs. But without the endorsements required to transfer
    the certificated securities, PMC never owned transferable title to the stock; it remained the property
    of Carpenter and Trinity. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 678.3041 (“If a security in registered form has been
    delivered to a purchaser without a necessary indorsement, the purchaser may become a protected
    purchaser only when the indorsement is supplied.”). When Carpenter placed the unendorsed stock
    certificates in PMC’s file drawer, it is true, he triggered PMC’s right to demand endorsement, and
    perhaps triggered other rights that PMC may have against Carpenter.             See Fla. Stat. Ann.
    § 678.3041(4) (“[A]gainst a transferor, a transfer is complete upon delivery and the purchaser has
    a specifically enforceable right to have any necessary indorsement supplied.”) (emphasis added).
    But Carpenter did not effect a stock transfer valid as to the rest of the world—including his own (and
    -9-
    No. 06-5554
    Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. v. Whitehouse-Franklin, LLC
    Trinity’s) judgment creditors.