Travelers Cslty &Sur v. Whitehouse-Franklin ( 2007 )
[…] from the claims of creditors of the sellers of securities. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 678.3031(1). To
    qualify as a “protected purchaser” of a security, a party must (1) “[g]ive value,” (2) have no “notice
    of any adverse claim to the security,” and (3) [o]btain[] control . . . of the security.” 
    Id. PMC satisfies
    the first requirement. It gave value in exchange for the stock: cash for the
    Peoples Bancorp and Hopfed shares; an ownership interest in its business for the Prudential shares.
    See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 671.201(44) (“[A] person gives value for rights if he . . . acquires them . . .
    [g]enerally, in return for any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract.”).
    We have serious doubts about whether PMC satisfied the second requirement—no notice of
    an adverse claim. The underlying arbitration award against Carpenter occurred well before these
    transactions; Carpenter was at various times an agent for Trinity and PMC; and the record contains