NCDR, L.L.C. v. Mauze & Bagby, P.L.L.C., et , 745 F.3d 742 ( 2014 )
[…] (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), on the motion of a party
    under Section 27.003, a court shall dismiss a legal action against
    the moving party if the moving party shows by a preponderance of
    4
    Case: 12-41243       Document: 00512556712      Page: 5   Date Filed: 03/11/2014
    No. 12-41243
    the evidence that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in
    response to the party’s exercise of:
    (1) the right of free speech;
    (2) the right to petition; or
    (3) the right of association.
    
    Id. § 27.005(a)–(b)
    (emphasis added). However, the motion to dismiss may not
    be granted “if the party bringing the legal action establishes by clear and specific
    evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.”
    
    Id. § 27.005(c).
          “In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under [the
    TCPA], the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing
    affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” 
    Id. § 27.006(a).