NCDR, L.L.C. v. Mauze & Bagby, P.L.L.C., et , 745 F.3d 742 ( 2014 )
[…] party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action. 
    Id. § 27.003(a).
    The motion
    to dismiss generally must be filed no later than sixty days after service of the
    legal action, although the TCPA provides that a court can extend the filing
    deadline on a showing of good cause. 
    Id. § 27.003(b).
    On the filing of a motion
    to dismiss pursuant to § 27.003(a), all discovery in the legal action is suspended
    until the court has ruled on the motion to dismiss, except as provided by
    § 27.006(b). 
    Id. § 27.003(c).
    Section 27.006(b) states, “[o]n a motion by a party
    or on the court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow
    specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion.” 
    Id. § 27.006(b).
          Section 27.005, entitled “Ruling,” sets out the burden shifting scheme:
    (a) The court must rule on a motion under Section 27.003 not later
    than the 30th day following the date of the hearing on the motion.