NCDR, L.L.C. v. Mauze & Bagby, P.L.L.C., et , 745 F.3d 742 ( 2014 )
[…] defendants immunity from “civil liability” as opposed to immunity from suit or
    trial. 
    Id. at 802.
    Accordingly, like the Englert court, the Metabolic Research
    court concluded that a motion to dismiss under Nevada’s anti-SLAPP statute did
    not satisfy the third prong of the collateral order doctrine.
    With respect to the right to an immediate appeal, the TCPA is more
    similar to the statutes at issue in Batzel and Godin than those considered in
    Englert and Metabolic Research. Section 27.008 of the TCPA provides that “[a]n
    appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or
    not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section
    27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed
    by Section 27.005.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.008(b). Consistent
    with Batzel, Godin, Englert, and Metabolic Life, it appears that, by providing
    this right, the Texas legislature has indicated the nature of the underlying right
    the TCPA seeks to protect.