Adair v. Dretke , 150 F. App'x 329 ( 2005 )
[…] supervision he will be subject to future adverse consequences
    related to his petition.    As the restoration of good time credits
    sought by Adair and granted in part by the magistrate served to
    accelerate his release date, the relief granted by the magistrate
    and appeals from that judgment have no continuing relevance after
    Adair’s release.
    Texas law confirms that Adair’s claims and the relief sought
    are now moot.      His good credit time will not carry over to a
    6
    subsequent confinement.       See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 498.004(b).           “On
    the revocation of parole or mandatory supervision of an inmate, the
    inmate forfeits all good conduct time previously accrued.”                    Id.;
    see also Ex parte Henderson, 
    645 S.W.2d 469
    , 472 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1983) (en banc).        In the context of a loss of federal good time
    credits, we have concluded that the possibility of a future federal