United States v. Juan Castaneda Mendez , 560 F. App'x 262 ( 2014 )
[…] The majority is mollified by a suggestion, not argued or briefed by either
    party, that the procedures for revocation of community supervision apply also
    to modifications under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.12, and
    that these largely comply with the Due Process requirements applicable to
    parole and probation revocations. But while the requirement of a preliminary
    hearing under Tex. Art. 42.12 § 21 applies to both modifications and
    revocations, the similarity under Texas law ends there.                 Modification is
    addressed in 42.12 § 22; revocation is addressed separately under § 23, and
    only the latter mentions a right to appeal. 8 The Texas statute likewise grants
    more extensive powers to a judge who revokes community supervision under
    § 23, such as “proceed[ing] to dispose of the case as if there had been no
    community supervision,” consistent with the higher Due Process bar that must
    be met. Moreover, as the majority concedes, Ex Parte Carmona 9 recognized
    only that the Due Process protections outlined in Morrissey apply to revocation
    of community supervision—I find no authority that suggests Texas extends