Inclusive Communities Project, Inc. v. Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs , 747 F.3d 275 ( 2014 )
[…] No. 12-11211 cons. w/13-10306
    4% tax credits. Applications for the 4% tax credits are not subject to scoring
    under the QAP selection criteria. See 
    id. at 316.
           In March 2008, ICP filed suit against Defendants, claiming that the
    distribution of LIHTC in Dallas violated 42 U.S.C. §§ 1982 and 1983, the
    Fourteenth Amendment, and the FHA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604 and 3605. The FHA
    makes it unlawful, inter alia, to “make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any
    person because of race. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a). Section 3605(a) provides that
    it is unlawful, inter alia, “for any person or other entity whose business
    includes    engaging      in   residential     real   estate-related     transactions      to
    discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in
    the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race. . . .” 
    Id. § 3605(a).
    A “residential real estate-related transaction” includes providing financial
    assistance for the construction of a dwelling. 
    Id. § 3605(b).
    ICP alleged that
    Defendants were disproportionately approving tax credit units in minority-