United States v. Bell ( 1999 )
[…] whether the trier of fact made a rational decision, not whether it
    correctly determined guilt or innocence.     E.g., United States v.
    Jaramillo, 
    42 F.3d 920
    , 923 (5th Cir. 1995).   But, consistent with
    the reasonable doubt standard, we will reverse a conviction “if the
    evidence construed in favor of the verdict gives equal or nearly
    equal circumstantial support to a theory of guilt and a theory of
    - 9 -
    innocence of the crime charged”.          
    Id. (internal quotation
    and
    citations omitted).
    Bell was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1), which makes
    it a crime to “knowingly engage[] in or cause[] sexual contact with
    or by another person, if so to do would violate – (1) section 2241
    of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act”.           The
    referenced § 2241 proscribes “knowingly caus[ing] another person to
    engage in a sexual act – (1) by using force against that other
    person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear
    that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury,