United States v. Bell ( 1999 )
[…] 42 F.3d 920
    , 923 (5th Cir. 1995).   But, consistent with
    the reasonable doubt standard, we will reverse a conviction “if the
    evidence construed in favor of the verdict gives equal or nearly
    equal circumstantial support to a theory of guilt and a theory of
    - 9 -
    innocence of the crime charged”.          
    Id. (internal quotation
    and
    citations omitted).
    Bell was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1), which makes
    it a crime to “knowingly engage[] in or cause[] sexual contact with
    or by another person, if so to do would violate – (1) section 2241
    of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act”.           The
    referenced § 2241 proscribes “knowingly caus[ing] another person to
    engage in a sexual act – (1) by using force against that other
    person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear
    that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury,
    or kidnaping; or attempts to do so”.       18 U.S.C. § 2241(a).   Bell
    maintains that the Government failed to prove, beyond a reasonable
    doubt, both that he engaged in “sexual contact” and that he had the
    requisite intent.     Bell did not testify or otherwise present
    evidence.