U.S. v. Smith , 978 F.3d 171 ( 1992 )
[…] of facilities for the transmission of communications by the
    aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the
    point of origin and the point of reception . . . furnished
    or operated by any person engaged as a common carrier in
    providing or operating such facilities for the transmission
    of interstate or foreign communications . . . , but such
    term does not include the radio portion of a cordless
    telephone communication that is transmitted between the
    cordless telephone handset and the base unit[.]
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2510
    (1).
    3
    The term "oral communication" is defined as "any oral
    communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that
    such communication is not subject to interception under
    circumstances justifying such expectation." 
    18 U.S.C. § 2510
    (2).
    4
    The term "electronic communication" is defined as "any
    transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or
    intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by
    wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical
    system." The term "does not include . . . the radio portion of a
    cordless telephone communication that is transmitted between the
    cordless telephone handset and the base unit." 
    18 U.S.C. § 2510
    (12).
    6
    and "electronic" communication,    Smith argues that his