U.S. v. Shear ( 1992 )
[…] ABC in its violation of section 666(e).            Section 666(e) provides
    that
    "[a]ny employer who willfully violates any standard,
    rule, or order promulgated pursuant to section 655 of
    this title, or of any regulations prescribed pursuant to
    this chapter, and that violation caused death to any
    employee, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine
    of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more
    than six months, or by both."
    OSHA defines employer as "a person engaged in a business affecting
    commerce who has employees."         29 U.S.C. § 652(5).       "Employee" is
    defined as "an employee of an employer who is employed in a
    business of his employer which affects commerce." 29 U.S.C. §
    652(6).
    While the criminal liability of an employee under section
    666(e) is an issue of first impression in this Circuit, it has
    recently been addressed by the Seventh Circuit.             See United States
    v. Doig, 
    950 F.2d 411