U.S. v. Shear ( 1992 )
[…] ABC was
    3
    convicted of both counts.          On June 7, 1991, the district court
    suspended imposition of the sentence of imprisonment and placed
    Shear   on   probation   for   3    years,   subject   to    several   special
    conditions, including the completion of 100 hours of community
    service and the payment of a $5000 fine.
    Discussion
    Shear argues that because his alleged violation of 29 C.F.R.
    § 1926.652(b) was committed as an employee of ABC, he cannot be
    guilty either of violating section 666(e) or of aiding and abetting
    ABC in its violation of section 666(e).            Section 666(e) provides
    that
    "[a]ny employer who willfully violates any standard,
    rule, or order promulgated pursuant to section 655 of
    this title, or of any regulations prescribed pursuant to
    this chapter, and that violation caused death to any
    employee, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine
    of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more
    than six months, or by both."
    OSHA defines employer as "a person engaged in a business affecting
    commerce who has employees."         29 U.S.C. § 652(5).       "Employee" is
    defined as "an employee of an employer who is employed in a
    business of his employer which affects commerce." 29 U.S.C. §
    652(6).