U.S. v. Shear ( 1992 )
[…] The district court, however,
    dismissed the indictment against Doig, and the Seventh Circuit
    affirmed the dismissal.       See 
    id. at 412.
           The Seventh Circuit held
    that Congress did not intend to subject employees to aiding and
    abetting liability under OSHA.           
    Id. We are
    in general agreement
    with the Seventh Circuit's reasoning and holding in Doig.
    The   terms   "employer"      and   "employee"     are   defined    in   the
    statute. The duties of employers and employees are also carefully
    delineated.     See 29 U.S.C. § 654.         Section 654(a) requires "[e]ach
    employer" to "furnish to each of his employees employment and a
    place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are
    causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to
    his employees" and to "comply with occupational safety and health
    standards promulgated under this chapter."                
    Id. Section 654(b)
    requires "[e]ach employee" to "comply with occupational safety and
    health standards and all rules, regulations, and orders issued
    pursuant to this chapter which are applicable to his own actions
    and conduct."      
    Id. Section 666,
    entitled "Civil and Criminal
    Penalties,"     establishes   the    civil     and   criminal   penalties     for
    violating OSHA.      It distinguishes between employers and broader
    classes    of   individuals   in    imposing     liability.