Marastro Compania Naviera, S.A. v. Canadian Maritime Carriers, Ltd. , 963 F.2d 754 ( 1992 )
[…] Canadian could not have been a party because
    the recovery it seeks is not a Frontera issue.            In fact, the
    costs which it now seeks to recover would never have existed.
    Further, if the marshal failed to collect a fee to pay ABC,
    then the hypothetical ABC could intervene to recover its
    costs, because its right to do so could not be defeated by
    Marastro's        good   faith   in   the    wrongful   seizure.    We
    emphatically reject Marastro's contentions in issue number
    one.
    2.     We did indeed base our award to Canadian on 28
    U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1)(E), which provides as follows:
    § 1921 United States Marshal's Fees
    "(a)(1)   The United States marshals or
    deputy marshals shall routinely collect,
    and a court may tax as costs, fees for
    the following:
    5
    "(A) Serving a writ of possession,
    partition, execution, attachment in rem,
    or   libel   in    admiralty,   warrant,
    attachment, summons, complaints, or any
    other writ, order or process in any case
    or proceeding."
    * * *
    "(E) The keeping of attached property
    (including boats, vessels, or other
    property attached or libeled), actual
    expenses incurred, such as storage,
    moving, boat hire, or other special
    transportation, watchmen's or keepers'