United States v. Vasquez-Olvera ( 1993 )
[…] with a maximum punishment of six months, while a subsequent illegal
    entry after a previous conviction for violating section 1325(a) is
    a felony with a maximum punishment of two years.7                 Therefore,
    having       a   prior   conviction   under   section   1325(a)   subjects   a
    defendant to more than a simple sentence enhancement; instead, it
    6
    The court relied on United States v. Arambula-Alvarado, 
    677 F.2d 51
    (9th Cir. 1982), and United States v. Arriaga-Segura, 
    743 F.2d 1434
    (9th Cir. 1984), both of which interpreted section 1325(a).
    7
    Section 1325(a) provides:
    [a]ny alien who (1) enters or attempts to
    enter the United States at any time or place
    other than as designated by immigration
    officers, or (2) eludes examination or
    inspection by immigration officers, or (3)
    attempts to enter or obtains entry to the
    United States by a willfully false or
    misleading representation or the willful
    concealment of a material fact, shall, for the
    first commission of any such offense, be fined
    under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than six
    months, or both, and, for a subsequent
    commission of any such offense, be fined under
    Title 18, or imprisoned not more than two
    years, or both.
    8 U.S.C. § 1325(a).
    9
    subjects that defendant to an entirely different class of offense,
    a felony.8
    In conclusion, the construction of section 1325(a) and section
    1326 are quite different, and there is nothing to suggest that