MacDonald v. Monsanto Co. ( 1994 )
[…] in effect any requirement for labeling or packaging in
    addition to or different from those required under this
    subchapter.
    7 U.S.C. § 136v(a)-(b).           A fair, but narrow, reading of this
    preemption   section      quite   readily   reveals   Congress'   intent     to
    restrict the comparison of state law labeling requirements to the
    labeling requirements enunciated in the subchapter.
    The subchapter makes illegal the sale or distribution of "any
    pesticide    which   is    adulterated      or   misbranded."     
    Id. at §
    136j(a)(1)(E).       FIFRA broadly defines the term "misbranded."5
    Under section 136(q), a pesticide is misbranded if its "label does
    not contain a warning or caution statement which may be necessary
    and if complied with . . . is adequate to protect health and the
    environment."6   
    Id. at §
    136(q)(1)(G).
    5
    I disagree with the majority's characterization of FIFRA.
    It does not establish a "detailed scheme for regulating the
    content and format of labels for herbicides." See Maj. op at 6.