MacDonald v. Monsanto Co. ( 1994 )
[…] (internal quotations and citations omitted).
    In Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., the plaintiff, a woman
    who ultimately died of lung cancer after years of smoking, sued
    cigarette manufacturers under the state common law tort law for
    failure to warn consumers of the hazards of 
    smoking. 112 S. Ct. at 2613
    .   The cigarette manufacturer, however, argued that the
    Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1331-
    1340 (1982 & Supp. 1994), preempted the state law claims.     The
    cigarette manufacturers based their preemption argument on §
    1334(b) of the Smoking Act, which provided that "[n]o requirement
    or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under
    State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any
    cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with
    the provisions of this Act."   15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (1982).    The
    Supreme Court held that "[t]he phrase no `requirement or
    prohibition' sweeps broadly and suggests no distinction between
    positive enactments and common law; to the contrary, those words