MacDonald v. Monsanto Co. ( 1994 )
[…] not tantamount to compliance with FIFRA. See infra note 4.
    Thus, although it may conflict with the EPA's regulatory scheme,
    the state law in question may, in fact, be absolutely consistent
    with FIFRA's broad requirements.
    8
    Congress undoubtedly anticipated that failure to warn
    causes of action would be raised, for it specifically determined
    that compliance with the registration requirements set forth by
    the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency would
    not conclusively establish compliance with FIFRA's labeling
    requirements. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2). To the contrary, if no
    cancellation proceedings are in effect, registration of a
    pesticide only constitutes "prima facie evidence that the
    pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the
    registration provisions" outlined in the Act. 
    Id. -13- Cipollone.
      In so doing, the majority has improperly allowed FIFRA
    to trample upon state law which is entirely consistent with the
    requirements set forth within the Act.     Our federalism dictates