Pritchard v. Pension Benefit ( 1994 )
[…] invocation of the PBGC's insurance responsibilities.               We therefore
    conclude     that    the   bankruptcy     trustee   remains   responsible    for
    complying with the ERISA obligations which were previously part of
    the debtor's ongoing corporate concern.
    A pension plan must be terminated prior to the assumption of
    insurance responsibilities by the PBGC.              Congress has expressly
    provided that the procedures set out in ERISA are the sole and
    exclusive means for terminating a pension plan.                    29 U.S.C. §
    1341(a)(1)10;       see also H.R.Rep. No. 300, 99th Cong., 1st Sess. 289
    10
    29 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) provides:
    (1) Exclusive means of plan termination
    Except in the case of a termination for which
    proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation
    as provided in section 1342 of this title, a
    single-employer plan may be terminated only in a
    standard termination under subsection (b) of this
    7
    (1985), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 756, 940 ("[T]he Committee
    intends that ERISA provide the sole and exclusive means under which
    a qualified pension plan may be terminated."). We therefore cannot
    allow the bankruptcy abandonment procedures to be used to concoct