United States v. Barlow ( 1994 )
[…] legislative purpose is expressed by the ordinary meaning of the
    words used.'" (quotations omitted)).
    16
    meaning to the facts before us to determine if the Defendants'
    conduct was punishable under that section.19               Only if we find the
    text    of     §   247   to   be   opaque   or   translucent,   or   even   merely
    ambiguous, must we attempt to divine congressional intent by
    applying prescribed canons of statutory interpretation (including,
    without limitation, a resort to the rule of lenity20 and legislative
    history21).
    Section 247 provides:
    Whoever . . . intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of
    force, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free
    exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so; shall .
    . . . if death results, [be punished by] a fine . . . and
    imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or both
    . . . .22
    The government established at trial that the Defendants killed Ed,
    Mark, and Duane because those three decided to estrange themselves
    19
    Connecticut Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 
    112 S. Ct. 1146
    , 1149