United States v. Mann ( 1995 )
[…] exempt from pretrial discovery under Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(a)(2);
    second, it argues that the district court abused its discretion in
    dismissing the indictment based on the government's refusal to
    provide copies of the agents' reports to the defendants.
    We will address each issue in turn.
    -10-
    III
    A
    We first must address the defendants' argument that this court
    does not have appellate jurisdiction over this matter.                   This
    argument plainly lacks merit.          This appeal is authorized by 
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
    , which permits the government to appeal from "an
    order of a district court dismissing an indictment,"               providing,
    however, "no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of
    the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution." The
    defendants argue that the double jeopardy clause prohibits this
    appeal.     The defendants concede, as they must, that jeopardy has
    not attached because a jury has not yet been empaneled and sworn.
    See United States v. Juarez-Fierro, 
    935 F.2d 672
    , 675 (5th Cir.