Hightower v. Texas Hosp. Ass'n , 73 F.3d 43 ( 1995 )
[…] statute,"2 Congress excluded certain plans from ERISA coverage.
    See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1);       29 U.S.C. § 1321(b).       29 U.S.C.
    section 1003(b)(1) excluded governmental plans from ERISA coverage
    under Title I.    For purposes of Title I, section 1002(32) defined
    "governmental plan" as "a plan established or maintained for its
    employees by the Government of the United States, by the government
    of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or
    instrumentality of any of the foregoing."       29 U.S.C. § 1002(32).
    ERISA also excluded certain plans from Title IV coverage.
    See 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2).    In relevant part, section 1321(b)(2)
    states that ERISA coverage does not apply to any plan "established
    2
    Nachman 
    Corp., 446 U.S. at 361
    , 100 S.Ct. at 1726.
    5
    and maintained for its employees by the Government of the United
    States, by the government of any State or political subdivision
    thereof,    or   by    any   agency   or       instrumentality   of   any    of    the
    foregoing...."        29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2).
    The parties agree that upon the Plan's inception, it qualified
    as an exempt governmental plan not subject to ERISA's coverage
    provisions.       Therefore, before the Foundation and the County