Smith v. United States ( 2003 )
[…] the Smiths’ motion, the United States argued all five issues.     It
    is reasonable to assume that the United States did not realize
    that the Smiths conceded these issues until the Smiths filed
    their motion for summary judgment.   But in its response to the
    Smiths’ motion for summary judgment, the United States argued
    that the Smiths waived these two arguments by expressly stating
    that they had conceded them and that no other arguments remained.
    The Smiths responded by stating, in their response to the
    10
    Though § 6230(a)(2)(A)(i) was not enacted until 1986,
    it was made effective for partnership tax years beginning after
    September 3, 1982. See Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 1875, 
    100 Stat. 2085
    , 2896 (1986) (stating that the amendments “shall take effect
    as if included in the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of
    1982”).
    19
    United States’s Motion for Summary Judgment, that they conceded
    only the statute of limitations issue.      The Smiths did not
    explain why their unambiguous statements of concession of all but
    two issues did not waive these issues.      Rather, they simply