AL Coushatta Tribe v. State of Texas ( 2003 )
[…] affirm.
    In 1987, Congress passed the Ysleta del Sur Pueblo and Alabama Coushatta Indian
    Tribes of Texas Restoration Act, see 25 U.S.C. §§ 1300g et seq. (regarding the Ysleta del
    Sur Pueblo), and 
    25 U.S.C. §§ 731
     et. seq. (regarding the Alabama-Coushatta), which
    restored the trust relationship between the federal government and the tribes. The Act
    also provided that “[a]ll gaming activities which are prohibited by the laws of the State of
    Texas are hereby prohibited on the reservation and on lands of the [Alabama Coushatta]
    tribe.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 737
    (a); see also 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-6 (prohibiting “[a]ll gaming
    activities which are prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas” on the lands of the
    Ysleta del Sur Pueblo).
    This court interpreted the meaning of section 1300g-6 in Ysleta del Sur Pueblo v.
    Texas. The Ysleta del Sur Pueblo sued the State of Texas and its governor for refusing to