Smith v. United States ( 2004 )
[…] decedent in the hands of the beneficiaries, such items are
    excepted by statute from the usual step-up in basis to fair
    market value.      26 U.S.C. § 1014(c).   Income in respect of a
    decedent must be included in the gross income, for the taxable
    year when received, of the decedent’s beneficiaries.        26 U.S.C.
    § 691(a)(1)(B).      Thus, when the Retirement Accounts are actually
    distributed, the beneficiaries must pay an income tax on the
    proceeds.    
    Id. Even though
    the federal income tax on the income used to
    4
    Section 402(b)(2) provides in pertinent part:
    (b) Taxability of beneficiary of nonexempt
    trust. . . .
    (2) Distributions. The amount actually
    distributed or made available to any
    distributee by any trust described in
    paragraph (1) shall be taxable to the
    distributee, in the taxable year in which
    so distributed or made available . . . .
    11
    purchase the assets in the Retirement Accounts was thus deferred,
    the accounts are still considered part of the decedent’s estate
    for federal estate tax purposes.         26 U.S.C. § 2039(a).   As such,
    the Estate must pay an estate tax on the value of the Retirement