Smith v. United States ( 2004 )
[…] federal estate tax paid on the Retirement Accounts.      Finally, the
    deduction is allowed in the same year the income is realized--
    that is, when the Retirement Accounts are actually distributed.
    See 26 U.S.C. § 691(c)(1)(A).
    Against this backdrop, we consider the Estate’s argument and
    apply the valuation method specified by the Internal Revenue
    Code.   Section 2031 provides that the value of the decedent’s
    gross estate is determined by including the value at the time of
    his death of all of his property.      26 U.S.C. § 2031(a).   “The
    value of every item of property includible in a decedent’s gross
    estate . . . is its fair market value . . . .”      Treas. Reg.
    § 20.2031-1(b) (2004); accord 
    Cook, 349 F.3d at 854
    .      Fair market
    value is defined as “the price at which the property would change
    hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being
    under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable
    knowledge of the relevant facts.”      Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b);
    accord United States v. Cartwright, 
    411 U.S. 546
    , 551 (1973);
    
    Cook, 349 F.3d at 854
    .    “The buyer and seller are hypothetical,
    not actual persons.”     Estate of Jameson v. Commissioner, 
    267 F.3d 366