Smith v. United States ( 2004 )
[…] Accounts.    
    Id. To summarize,
    then, the Retirement Accounts are subject to
    an estate tax, and in addition, an income tax will be assessed
    against the    beneficiaries of the accounts when the accounts are
    distributed.       To compensate (at least partially) for this
    potentially double taxation, Congress enacted § 691(c) of the
    Internal Revenue Code, which grants the recipient of income in
    respect of a decedent an income tax deduction equal to the amount
    of federal estate tax attributable to that asset.5        26 U.S.C.
    § 691(c).    Therefore, in our scenario, the decedent’s
    5
    Section 691(c) provides:
    (c) Deduction for estate tax.
    (1) Allowance of deduction.
    (A) General rule. A person who includes
    an   amount   in   gross   income   under
    subsection (a) shall be allowed, for the
    same taxable year, as a deduction an
    amount which bears the same ratio to the
    estate tax attributable to the net value
    for estate tax purposes of all the items
    described in subsection (a)(1) as the
    value for estate tax purposes of the
    items of gross income or portions thereof
    in respect of which such person included
    the amount in gross income (or the amount
    included in gross income, whichever is
    lower) bears to the value for estate tax
    purposes of all the items described in
    subsection (a)(1).
    12
    beneficiaries will be allowed a deduction in the amount of
    federal estate tax paid on the Retirement Accounts.      Finally, the
    deduction is allowed in the same year the income is realized--
    that is, when the Retirement Accounts are actually distributed.