Mazant v. Visioneering Inc. , 250 F. App'x 60 ( 2007 )
[…] Lockheed. However, the communications between Visioneering and Lockheed
    created ambiguity as to which would perform the test.                Additionally,
    Visioneering failed to seek proper authorization from Lockheed for the testing
    after Lockheed seemingly agreed to it. Based on the evidence presented at trial,
    the jury’s comparative fault and intervening cause findings, and the resulting
    liability of both Visioneering and Lockheed, are consistent with Louisiana law.
    See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2323 (providing that “[i]n any action for damages
    where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of
    all persons . . . shall be determined”) (emphasis added).
    Furthermore, the “ways of establishing that a product is unreasonably
    dangerous [under the LPLA] are predicated on principles of strict liability,
    negligence, or warranty.” Jefferson v. Lead Indus. Ass’n,