In Re: Excel Corp v. Vela ( 1997 )
[…] v. Hermansdorfer, 
    423 U.S. 336
    , 345-46, 
    96 S. Ct. 584
    , 590, 
    46 L. Ed. 2d 542
    (1976).      As such, only remand orders based on lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction or on defects in removal procedure are
    affirmatively barred from appellate review.           See Quackenbush, ---
    U.S. at 
    ----, 116 S. Ct. at 1718
    ;            Linton v. Airbus Industry, 
    30 F.3d 592
    , 600 (5th Cir.1994).
    The district court determined that this case involves a
    worker's compensation remand order based on 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) ("A
    civil action    in    any   State   court   arising   under   the   workmen's
    compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district
    court of the United States.").        Because we are reviewing a remand
    order which is not grounded on subject matter jurisdiction or
    defects in removal procedure under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) we have
    jurisdiction to consider the propriety of such order.
    The Supreme Court has recognized that mandamus may be an