United States v. Bailey ( 1997 )
[…] This Court, therefore, may invalidate legislation enacted under the
    Commerce Clause only if it is clear that there is no rational basis
    for   a    congressional   finding       that   the   regulated   activity
    sufficiently involves interstate commerce.            See, e.g., Hodel v.
    Virginia Surface Mining & Reclamation Ass’n, Inc., 
    452 U.S. 264
    ,
    276 (1981).
    The CSRA punishes the “willful[] fail[ure] to pay a past due
    support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another
    State.” 18 U.S.C. § 228(a).    The statute defines “past due support
    obligation” as “any amount--(A) determined under a court order or
    an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a
    State to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a
    3
    child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living;
    and (B) that has remained unpaid for a period longer than one year,
    or is greater than $5,000.”         18 U.S.C. § 228(d)(1).
    Congress was motivated to enact the CSRA partly by statistics
    revealing the growing poverty within single-family homes and the
    observation that financial support from noncustodial parents could
    combat that poverty.