United States v. Bailey ( 1997 )
[…] UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
    For the Fifth Circuit
    No.    95-50721
    UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
    Plaintiff-Appellant,
    VERSUS
    KEITH DOUGLAS BAILEY
    Defendant-Appellee.
    Appeal from the United States District Court
    For the Western District of Texas
    June 12, 1997
    Before POLITZ, Chief Judge, and SMITH and DUHÉ, Circuit Judges.
    JOHN M. DUHÉ, JR., Circuit Judge:
    We   consider   for   the   first   time   the   reach   of   Congress’s
    authority to enact under the Commerce Clause the Child Support
    Recovery Act, 18 U.S.C. § 228, which makes it a federal crime to
    “willfully fail[] to pay a past due support obligation with respect
    to a child who resides in another state.”        We conclude that the Act
    passes constitutional muster under Congress’s plenary powers to
    regulate both the use of the channels of interstate commerce and
    persons or things in interstate commerce.         Accordingly, we reverse