Consolidated School District No. 1 of Jackson County v. Jackson County , 936 S.W.2d 102 ( 1996 )
[…] We find no conflict between the two constitutional provisions. Section 6.2 imposes a tax on real estate. Under § 7 “the general assembly by general law may provide for such partial relief from taxation of the lands devoted to” rehabilitation of blighted areas. Nothing in § 6.2 suggests that the tax imposed is different from any other tax authorized by the constitution. Section 7 is a specific grant of power to the general assembly to abate taxes on land, including the tax imposed by § 6.2, for the purposes specified therein.

    Our conclusion is buttressed by Art. X, § 3, which provides that “the methods of determining the value of property for taxation shall be fixed by law.” Replacement tax distributions are explicitly tied to the “district’s total assessed value of property,” an amount the constitution specifically allows the legislature to determine.