Consolidated School District No. 1 of Jackson County v. Jackson County , 936 S.W.2d 102 ( 1996 )
[…] The district does not dispute that the replacement tax is an ad valorem tax, but instead argues that it is not a “lev[y] ... by the taxing district,” since the tax is directly imposed by the constitution, not by the actions of individual taxing districts. This argument fails.

    First, § 99.845 does not purport to define the scope of the TIF act. That section refers to “ad valorem taxes and payments in lieu of taxes,” but it does not describe which taxes become payments in lieu of taxes. In fact, no specific delineation of which taxes are to be abated is found in the statute. Section 99.805(7) is circular, defining PILOTS as “revenues from real property ... which taxing districts would have received had a municipality not adopted” TIF. Section 99.855.2 comes closest to prescribing the scope of the TIF abatement.