Achee Holdings, LLC v. Silver Hill Financial, LLC , 342 F. App'x 943 ( 2009 )
[…] in addition to interest[.]” T EX. F IN. C ODE A NN. § 301.002(a)(4) (Vernon 2006).
    Where a contract grants the borrower the right to prepay, Texas courts
    hold that a prepayment penalty is not interest because it is not compensation for
    the use, forbearance, or detention of money; rather, it is “a charge for the option
    or privilege of prepayment.” Parker Plaza W. Partners v. Unum Pension & Ins.
    Co., 
    941 F.2d 349
    , 352 (5th Cir. 1991) (citations omitted). This principle is
    codified at T EX. F IN. C ODE A NN. § 306.005, which states that “a creditor and an
    obligor may agree to a prepayment premium . . . whether payable in the event
    of voluntary prepayment . . . or other cause that involves premature termination
    of the loan, and those amounts do not constitute interest.” However, lenders can
    violate usury laws by charging fees that constitute “disguised interest.” 
    Lovick, 378 F.3d at 439
    . Whether a particular fee is disguised interest depends on the
    substance of the transaction, not how the parties label the fee. See In re CPDC,
    Inc.,