Kent Sprouse v. William Stephens, Director , 748 F.3d 609 ( 2014 )
[…] statute leads us to conclude that the amended statute does not unconstitu-
    tionally preclude[ ] [the jury] from considering, as a mitigating factor, any
    aspect of a defendant’s character or record and any of the circumstances of the
    offense that the defendant proffers as a basis for a sentence less than death.”
    (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Reasonable jurists could not
    therefore conclude that the state court’s opinion was contrary to or an unrea-
    sonable application of Supreme Court precedent.
    24   See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071 § 2(f)(4) (West 2013) (“The court shall
    charge the jury that in answering the issue submitted under Subsection (e) of this article, the
    jury . . . shall consider mitigating evidence to be evidence that a juror might regard as reduc-
    ing the defendant’s moral blameworthiness.”).
    19
    Case: 13-70018     Document: 00512586737     Page: 20   Date Filed: 04/07/2014
    No. 13-70018
    3.
    Sprouse seeks a COA on whether trial counsel provided IAC by failing to