Kent Sprouse v. William Stephens, Director , 748 F.3d 609 ( 2014 )
[…] [Wilson]: Yes.
    [Prosecutor]: Okay. And what that means is that if evidence of intoxication was intro-
    duced that does not arise to temporary insanity that then it would not be considered
    as mitigation if it was consideration as mitigation anyhow.
    3 “You are instructed that no act done in a state of insanity can be punished as an
    offense. It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged,
    the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct
    was wrong.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01(a) (West 2013). The jury was further instructed
    on the meaning of “mental disease or defect”: “The term ‘mental disease or defect’ does not
    include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial con-
    duct.” Id. § 8.01(b).
    4“You are instructed that the term ‘mitigating evidence,’ as used herein, means evi-
    dence that a juror might regard as reducing the defendant’s blameworthiness.”
    5 The court further defined “intoxication” and “insanity”: “By the term ‘intoxication’