Eberle v. Gonzales , 240 F. App'x 622 ( 2007 )
[…] (3) he was rejected; and (4) either (i) someone outside the
    protected class was selected, (ii) someone younger was selected,
    or (iii) he was otherwise rejected because of his age.     See
    Rachid v. Jack in the Box, Inc., 
    376 F.3d 305
    , 309 (5th Cir.
    2004).    It is undisputed that Eberle belongs to the protected
    class, he applied for and was qualified for the position, he was
    passed over for promotion, and an applicant not within the
    protected class was promoted.
    The burden therefore shifts to Defendants to articulate a
    4
    See 
    29 U.S.C. § 631
     (stating that the prohibitions in the
    ADEA “shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years
    of age”).
    -15-
    legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for their decision to select
    Brooks instead of Eberle.    See Medina, 
    238 F.3d at 680
    .
    Defendants offer several justifications: first, that the
    selecting official for Houston did not know the ages of the