Taylor v. USA , 292 F. App'x 383 ( 2008 )
[…] those categories, a point conceded by the Taylors.3
    Nevertheless, they maintain that 
    26 U.S.C. § 7609
    (c)(2)(E) is inapplicable
    to them. According to the Taylors, that section only applies to persons who may
    be employees or agents of the IRS, as such persons are tasked with the
    administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws. Therefore, because
    the Taylors are not IRS employees or agents, they contend they cannot commit
    any offenses “connected with the administration or enforcement of the internal
    revenue laws” per §§ 7602(b) or 7609(c)(2)(E)(i). We disagree with the Taylors’s
    reading of these statutory provisions.
    3
    
    26 U.S.C. § 7603
    (b)(2) provides the following list of third-party record keepers:
    (A) any mutual savings bank, cooperative, domestic building and loan
    association, or other savings institution chartered and supervised as a savings
    and loan or similar association under Federal or State law, any bank. . . or any
    credit union . . . ;
    (B) any consumer reporting agency . . . ;
    (C) any person extending credit through the use of credit cards or similar
    devices;
    (D) any broker . . . ;
    (E) any attorney;
    (F) any accountant;
    (G) any barter exchange . . . ;
    (H) any regulated investment company . . . and any agent of such regulated
    investment company when acting as an agent thereof;
    (I) any enrolled agent; and
    (J) any owner or developer of a computer software source code . . . .
    5
    No. 08-50067
    A plain reading of §§ 7602(b) and 7609(c)(2)(E) demonstrates that these
    provisions relate to possible criminal offenses by a taxpayer that interfere with
    the IRS’s administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws, as opposed