Ellis v. Trustmark Builders, Inc. , 294 F. App'x 971 ( 2008 )
[…] ment on all relevant facts, we proceed to consider the law.
    II.
    The question of which state’s law applies is one of choice of law, and, as a
    federal court sitting in diversity, the district court was required to apply Missis-
    sippi choice-of-law rules.4 Mississippi follows the choice-of-law rules set out in
    1
    (...continued)
    and in place of all other liability of such employer to . . . anyone . . . at common law or
    otherwise.”). See also Wachtler v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    835 So. 2d 23
    , 26, 28 (Miss.
    2003) (concluding that “workers compensation is the exclusive remedy for an injured employee
    against a co-employee”).
    2
    See Perkins v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 
    799 F.2d 955
    , 958-59 (5th Cir. 1986).
    3
    See ALA. CODE ANN. § 25-5-11 (“If the injury . . . was caused under circumstances also
    creating a legal liability for damages on the part of any party other than the employer . . . the
    employee . . . may . . . recover compensation under this chapter . . . and at the same time, may
    bring an action against the other party to recover damages . . . .”).
    4
    See Vasquez v. Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., 
    325 F.3d 665
     (5th Cir. 2003) (citing Klaxon
    (continued...)
    3
    No. 07-61009
    the RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICTS OF LAW (“RESTATEMENT”), also known