Ellis v. Trustmark Builders, Inc. , 294 F. App'x 971 ( 2008 )
[…] Craft, 
    211 So. 2d 509
    , 515 (Miss. 1968) (quoting RESTATEMENT § 6).
    4
    No. 07-61009
    while working for such employer in this state.
    Id.
    The district court, citing LaDew v. LaBorde, 
    63 So. 2d 56
     (Miss. 1953),8 and
    Roynon v. Janet’s Cleaning Service, 
    521 A.2d 1271
     (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1987) (ap-
    plying Maryland’s virtually identical statute), interpreted this language as creat-
    ing a free-standing statutory framework to govern choice of law in workers’ com-
    pensation cases such as this. According to the district court, § 71-3-109(3) re-
    quires that the Mississippi Workers’ Compensation Law be applied to injured
    workers such as Ellis when two conditions are met: First, the employer must
    “furnish workmen’s compensation insurance coverage under the workmen’s com-
    pensation or similar laws for a state other than this state so as to cover such em-
    ployee’s employment while in [Mississippi].” Second, the extraterritorial provi-
    sions of the Mississippi statute must be “recognized” by the other state whose
    coverage the employer elects to provide. See § 71-3-109(3).