Hollowell v. Orleans Regional Hospital LLC , 217 F.3d 379 ( 2000 )
[…] employees; or (B) 100 or more employees who in the aggregate work
    at least 4,000 hours per week (exclusive of hours of overtime).”
    29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1).    Defendants contest that there was
    adequate evidence presented to the district court that they
    employed 100 or more employees.    The Department of Labor’s
    regulations, promulgated under WARN, state that “[t]he point in
    time at which the number of employees is to be measured for the
    purpose of determining coverage is the date the first notice is
    required to be given.”    20 C.F.R. § 639.5(a)(2) (1999).   The
    regulations also state that “[w]hen all employees are not
    terminated on the same date, the date of the first individual
    9
    termination within the statutory 30-day or 90-day period triggers
    the 60-day notice requirement.”    20 C.F.R. § 639.5(a)(1).   The
    first individual termination in the 90-day period occurred on
    August 9, 1995.   This individual was entitled to notice 60 days
    earlier, that is June 10, 1995.    The district court therefore
    concluded that June 10, 19954 was the relevant date for