Hearn v. Dretke ( 2004 )
[…] I guess, you know, you get moody and you
    don’t want to do what the teachers tell you to do.” Bell also recounted that Hearn stopped
    attending school in the tenth grade: “I dropped them off [at school] that morning, and Yokamon
    didn’t come home that evening.” Hearn returned in January of the next year.
    49
    Although James Patton has authored a number of books and articles focusing on mental
    retardation, he cannot, for purposes of a Texas trial, diagnose someone as having mental
    retardation. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 591.003(16) (defining “Person with mental
    retardation” as “a person determined by a physician or psychologist licensed in this state or certi-
    fied by the department to have subaverage general intellectual functioning with deficits in adaptive
    behavior”).
    50
    The majority chides me for relying cumulatively on website hearsay in pointing out that
    Hearn writes articulately. See infra. This is bizarre in light of the majority’s heavySSindeed,