United States v. Hicks ( 2004 )
[…] 37
    Emerson because the protective order against him was facially
    invalid.   In support of this claim, he states that his ex-wife
    applied for the protective order in the County Court for Fannin
    County less than a month after the 336th Judicial District Court
    finalized the couple’s divorce.    According to Hicks, under Texas
    law, his ex-wife was required to file her protective order
    application in the same court that had entered the divorce
    decree, i.e., the 336th Judicial District Court.    See TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 85.063 (West 2002) (after a divorce is complete, an
    application for a protective order by a party wishing to obtain
    one “shall be filed in the court that rendered the final order
    [of divorce] . . . .”); see also Cooke v. Cooke, 
    65 S.W.3d 785
    ,
    790 (Tex. App.--Dallas 2001, no pet.).   Thus, Hicks contends that
    the Fannin County Court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over
    his wife’s application for a protective order and, accordingly,