Armstrong v. Capshaw Goss & Bower ( 2005 )
[…] for leave to intervene.   We will likewise construe the district
    4
    In these extraneous issues, which seemingly arise from
    Armstrong’s perception that the courts have treated him unfairly,
    Armstrong challenges on numerous grounds the validity of the Utah
    bankruptcy court’s orders, the Utah state court’s Trust
    Judgments, and the Steppes Judgment. These challenges are
    improper either because they constitute impermissible collateral
    attacks on valid judgments, or because we lack jurisdiction to
    review the underlying judgments. See 28 U.S.C. § 1294(a)(1993)
    (“[A]ppeals from reviewable decisions of the district or
    territorial courts shall be taken to the courts of appeals as
    follows: (1) From a district court of the United States to the
    court of appeals for circuit embracing the district[.]”).
    6
    court’s order denying that motion as a denial of a motion for
    leave to intervene.
    In further support of his proposed intervention, Armstrong
    argues that he was entitled to remain as an intervenor in federal