Alberta Energy Prt v. Blast Energy Svc Inc ( 2010 )
[…] COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1127.04 (15th ed. rev. 2009). It can also operate to
    prohibit other actions in the bankruptcy court that are essentially attempted
    7
    As we have earlier indicated, the district court’s order can be read to dismiss Alberta’s
    Consolidated Appeals based on both equitable mootness and the effect of § 1127(b). We note
    that the Consolidated Appeals ask for the same relief as the Confirmation Appeal, so it is likely
    that if the court addresses the Confirmation Appeal it will have addressed the Consolidated
    Appeals as well.
    8
    Section 1127(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] proponent of a plan or the
    reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and
    before substantial consummation of such plan.” This section operates to prohibit any
    modification after substantial consummation. In re U.S. Brass Corp., 
    301 F.3d 296
    , 307 (5th
    Cir. 2002); see also 7 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1127.04 (15th ed. rev. 2009).
    11
    Nos. 08-20702 & 08-20709