Hunter on Behalf of Hunter v. Knoll Rig & Equipment Mfg. Co., Ltd. , 70 F.3d 803 ( 1995 )
[…] Considering the obvious danger posed by the
    - 10 -
    sophisticated bicycle, the fact that [the
    plaintiff] rode the bicycle across [a]
    drawbridge   without    obtaining   additional
    instructions regarding the bicycle's proper
    use and knowing that the wheel previously had
    become loose, was not a reasonably anticipated
    use of the product.
    Delphen, 657 So.2d at 333-34.
    Likewise, while it is conceivably foreseeable that rig workers
    might lean pipes toward the mast so they may fall, at issue is
    whether,   under   §   9:2800.53(7),   this   is   the   type   use   that   a
    manufacturer of a racking board "should reasonably expect of an
    ordinary person in the same or similar circumstances".            Restated,
    the Hunters had the burden of proving that, at the time of
    manufacture, KREMCO "should [have] reasonably expect[ed] ... [that]
    an ordinary" user of the racking board would lean the pipes toward
    the mast as was done the night of the accident.