Tittle v. Enron Corp ( 2006 )
[…] this court.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.   Jurisdiction
    The district court had subject-matter jurisdiction over the
    underlying ERISA action in this case under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)
    and 28 U.S.C. § 1331.     It accordingly asserted supplemental
    jurisdiction over the Insurers’ related FED. R. CIV. P. 22
    interpleader action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).
    Because the district court denied Lay and Skilling’s
    Arbitration Motion, which asked the court to stay the proceeding
    and compel arbitration under 9 U.S.C. §§ 3, 4, this court has
    jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A),
    (B), which provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken from an order
    refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,” or
    an order “denying a petition under section 4 of this title to
    order arbitration to proceed . . . .”
    B.   Standard of Review
    This court reviews de novo a district court’s denial of a
    motion to compel arbitration under 9 U.S.C. § 4.     See Primerica
    Life Ins. Co. v. Brown, 
    304 F.3d 469
    , 471 (5th Cir. 2002); Webb
    v. Investacorp., Inc., 
    89 F.3d 252