Quality Infusion Care Inc. v. Humana Health Plan of Texas Inc. , 290 F. App'x 671 ( 2008 )
[…] against an insured health care plan even though the Texas statute purports to
    7
    TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art. 21.52B, § 2(a)(2) (Vernon 2007).
    8
    Id. § 2(a)(1):
    A health insurance policy or managed care plan . . . may not:
    (1)       prohibit or limit a person who is a beneficiary of the policy from selecting
    a pharmacy or pharmacist of the person’s choice to be a provider under
    the policy to furnish pharmaceutical services offered or provided by that
    policy or interfere with that person’s selection of a pharmacy or
    pharmacist. . . .
    9
    Id. § 3 (“A provision of a health insurance policy or managed care plan that is
    delivered, issued for delivery, entered into, or renewed in this state that conflicts with Section
    2 of this article is void to the extent of the conflict.”).
    10
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1144
    (b)(2)(B).
    23
    Nos. 07-20703 and 07-20887
    regulate insurance11 or whether QIC has an action under ERISA § 502(a) “for
    benefits due, [seeking] only the application of saved state insurance law as a