United States v. Thomas , 294 F. App'x 124 ( 2008 )
[…] one used in Federal Rule of Evidence 401, namely, whether the evidence has
    “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
    determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the
    10
    It is not possible to tell from the provisions under which Thomas was convicted for
    his prior state drug crimes, sections 481.112 and 481.115 of the Texas Health and Safety Code,
    whether he delivered powder cocaine or crack. The judgments from the Texas courts reference
    “cocaine,” but the structure of Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.102(3)(D), which lists
    cocaine as a substance the possession and delivery of which is criminalized by sections 481.112
    and 481.115, includes “a salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of a salt, compound, or
    derivative” of cocaine as well. Crack would fall within this expansive definition of cocaine.
    As the matter is ambiguous, and as interpreting the convictions to be for cocaine and
    not crack favors Thomas, we presume that the convictions were for distribution of cocaine. It