Johnson v. Cenac Towing Inc ( 2008 )
[…] Davis v. Odeco, Inc., 
    18 F.3d 1237
    , 1243 (5th Cir. 1994); Phillips v. Western Co.
    of North America, 
    953 F.2d 923
    , 929 (5th Cir. 1992) (“[T]he collateral source rule
    . . . generally denies to a tortfeasor a reduction in its liability by any amounts the
    plaintiff receives from a source collateral to, or independent of, the tortfeasor.”).5
    5
    The Jones Act, as mentioned, adopted by reference certain sections of FELA. At least
    one of our sister circuits has stated that the sections adopted include 
    45 U.S.C. § 55
    , which
    provides an employer-tortfeasor a set-off from an employee’s damage award for “any sum it has
    contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to
    the injured employee.” See Blake v. Delaware & Hudson Rwy. Co., 
    484 F.2d 204
    , 205 (2d Cir.
    1973). Specifically, § 55 states:
    Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of
    which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability
    created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void: Provided, That in any
    action brought against any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of the
    provisions of this chapter, such common carrier may set off therein any sum it
    has contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may
    have been paid to the injured employee or the person entitled thereto on account
    of the injury or death for which said action was brought.
    The Jones Act cases from this circuit that address the application of the collateral
    10
    No. 07-30113
    The district court ruled that because the Blue Cross health insurance plan was
    a collateral source, its benefits could not be deducted from his damage award.