Gondola v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] his naturalization papers to an incorrect address, he would have
    been a naturalized citizen prior to his 1992 conviction.    The
    record shows that Gondola failed to appear for his final hearing
    Swearing In Ceremony because notice of the hearing was sent to
    one of Gondola’s previous addresses, even though Gondola’s
    current address was on file.
    2
    On May 22, 1992, Gondola, a native of Panama, was
    convicted of possessing and delivering at least 400 grams of
    cocaine in violation of Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.114.
    He was sentenced to forty years of imprisonment.
    3
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1440
     is entitled “Naturalization through
    active-duty service in the Armed Forces during World War I, World
    War II, Korean hostilities, Vietnam hostilities, or other periods
    of military hostilities.”
    2
    Construing Gondola’s argument broadly,4 he appears to argue
    that he is not an alien who is removable by reason of having
    committed an offense covered in 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(C).
    Despite the Government’s error in mailing notice to the wrong
    address,