United States v. Nolen , 523 F.3d 331 ( 2007 )
[…] on the judge.” Black's Law Dictionary (5th
    ed. 1979) at 10. The capable district judge
    fairly and competently tried this difficult
    and doubtless often vexing case. Upon a
    weighing of the relevant factors, we simply
    have the definite and firm conviction that,
    in this one particular, []he clearly erred.
    
    772 F.2d 1172
    , 1176, n.9 (5th Cir. 1985).
    22
    evidence only     to   determine     whether   the   “record    is   devoid    of
    evidence pointing to guilt.”30
    2.     Merits
    Nolen was convicted of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7201, which
    criminalizes “willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat
    any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof.”31                      The
    Supreme Court has held that § 7201 “includes the offense of
    willfully attempting to evade or defeat the assessment of a tax as
    well as the offense of willfully attempting to evade or defeat the