Federal Trade Commission v. National Business Consultants, Inc. , 376 F.3d 317 ( 2004 )
[…] Congress.” Accordingly, any claim that the district court failed to adequately consider the
    affidavits is without merit.
    10
    In one sentence, Appellants assert that they are entitled to the defense in 28 U.S.C. §
    3307(f)(2). (Appellant Br. at 43.) However, it is not clear to us how the defense is applicable
    here, and Appellants inadequately briefed this issue. Cinel v. Connick, 
    15 F.3d 1338
    , 1345 (5th
    Cir. 1994) (“A party who inadequately briefs an issue is considered to have abandoned the
    claim.”).
    11
    28 U.S.C. § 3306(b) provides:
    A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this subchapter
    is extinguished unless action is brought--
    (1) under section 3304(b)(1)(A) within 6 years after the transfer was made or the
    obligation was incurred or, if later, within 2 years after the transfer or obligation
    was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
    (2) under subsection (a)(1) or (b)(1)(B) of section 3304 within 6 years after the
    transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
    (3) under section 3304(a)(2) within 2 years after the transfer was made or the
    obligation was incurred.
    8
    3304(b)(1)(A). To avail themselves of the relevant statute of limitations defense for a particular
    transfer, therefore, Appellants must prove that the FTC’s claim was brought more than six years
    after the transfer was made or more than two years after the transfer was or could reasonably
    have been discovered by the FTC. 28 U.S.C. § 3306(b)(1).
    Namer’s limited testimony did not establish that the transfers occurred more than six years
    prior to the commencement of this action. Moreover, even if one or more of the transfers