Federal Trade Commission v. National Business Consultants, Inc. , 376 F.3d 317 ( 2004 )
[…] effort to avoid collection of the judgment against him. Namer has pointed to nothing in the
    7
    Appellants challenge the district court’s finding of actual intent under 28 U.S.C. § 3304.
    Appellants assert that the district court only considered section 3304(b)(2)(A) & (B), although
    other factors “may well mitigate the finding and conclusion of actual intent to defraud.”
    (Appellant Br. at 42.) Although the statute permits the court to consider other factors, it does not
    so require. See 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(2) (“In determining actual intent under paragraph (1),
    consideration may be given, among other factors, [those factors listed in (A)-(K)]”) (emphasis
    added). Appellants also challenge the finding that the transfer was made “with actual intent to
    hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor,” under section 3304(b)(1)(A), and assert that section
    3304(b)(1)(B), which applies to transfers made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value
    in exchange for the transfer or obligation,” “would appear to be the more appropriate conclusion
    of law.” (Appellant Br. at 43.) Because the transfer was fraudulent under section 3304(b)(1)(A),
    however, it is irrelevant that the transfer may also have been fraudulent under section
    3304(b)(1)(B).
    8