Federal Trade Commission v. National Business Consultants, Inc. , 376 F.3d 317 ( 2004 )
[…] Therefore, the action was pending on May 29, 1991, and the FDCPA may be applied. Appellants
    have not made a constitutional challenge to the statute. Accordingly, this claim is unavailing.
    Appellants also briefly argue that under 28 U.S.C. § 3201, the lien created by the district
    court’s judgment applies only to real property and not to personal property. However, the district
    court’s order merely joined the Additional Parties as judgment debtors and did not undertake to
    9
    place a judicial lien on any property. To secure a lien in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 3201, the
    FTC must file “a certified copy of the abstract of the judgment in the manner in which a notice of
    tax lien would be filed.” Nothing in this provision, however, limits other remedies available to the
    United States.
    III. CONCLUSION
    For these reasons, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
    AFFIRMED.
    10