United States v. Miller ( 1998 )
[…] as authorized by law.
    Tex. Transp. Code § 547.305(c) (Vernon Supp. 1997). The prosecution argues that flashing a light
    without turning or changing lanes is not “specifically authorized by law” by pointing to
    § 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code to show that the only authorized uses of flashing lights
    are to signal turns, lane changes, or movements out of a parked position. Section 545.104
    states, in full:
    (a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.1061 to indicate an intention
    1
    Section 545.106 states, in full:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an operator required to give a stop or turn signal shall do
    so by:
    (1) using the hand and arm; or
    (2) lighting signal lamps approved by the department.
    4
    to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.
    (b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less
    than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.