United States v. Miller ( 1998 )
[…] the circumstances. As a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the
    police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.” Whren v. United States,
    
    116 S. Ct. 1769
    , 1772 (1996) (internal citations omitted). The central question before us, therefore,
    is whether Sheets had probable cause to believe that Miller had committed a traffic violation.
    The prosecution argues that Sheets had probable cause to stop Miller because by flashing a
    turn signal without turning or changing lanes he was in violation of section 547.305 of the Texas
    Transportation Code. That section states, in full:
    A person may not operate a motor vehicle equipped with a red, white, or blue beacon,
    flashing, or alternating light unless the equipment is: (1) used as specifically authorized by this
    chapter; or (2) a running lamp, headlamp, taillamp, backup lamp, or turn signal that is used
    as authorized by law.
    Tex. Transp. Code § 547.305(c) (Vernon Supp. 1997). The prosecution argues that flashing a light
    without turning or changing lanes is not “specifically authorized by law” by pointing to
    § 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code to show that the only authorized uses of flashing lights