Mark Osei v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 462 F. App'x 559 ( 2012 )
[…] documentation showing that Osei and Williams had established a life together; and that Osei had
    been unable, in his interview with immigration authorities, to recall the names of Williams’s family
    members, or the date of his wedding. Accordingly, the IJ denied Osei’s waiver request and ordered
    him removed to Ghana. The Board dismissed Osei’s appeal.
    An alien who gains conditional permanent resident status by marrying a United States citizen
    is required to file a joint petition with his spouse to remove the conditional basis of his status. See
    8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1). A conditional permanent resident may seek a waiver of the joint filing
    requirement, however, by showing that “the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by
    the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of
    the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the [joint filing] requirements.” 8 U.S.C.
    § 1186a(c)(4)(B). The decision to grant a waiver under this provision is within “the Attorney
    General’s discretion.”    8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4).        In reviewing a waiver application, “[t]he
    determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within
    the sole discretion of the Attorney General.” 
    Id. We have
    jurisdiction to review a final order of removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(5); Giraldo
    v. Holder, 
    654 F.3d 609
    , 611 (6th Cir. 2011). That jurisdiction is limited, however, and does not