United States v. Richard Washam , 468 F. App'x 568 ( 2012 )
[…] -9-
    No. 07-6179
    United States v. Washam
    advisory, United States v. Bailey, 
    488 F.3d 363
    , 367 (6th Cir. 2007), and running the § 924(c)
    sentences consecutively was not the district court’s decision to make; the statute itself requires that
    they be consecutive, 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(D)(ii).
    Jury Composition. Washam separately challenges the racial composition of the grand jury
    that indicted him and the venire from which his petit jury was selected under the Jury Selection and
    Service Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1861, et seq. The Act creates a statutory right for criminal defendants in
    federal court to have “grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the
    community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” 
    Id. § 1861.
    Defendants must
    raise any claims under the Act “before the voir dire examination begins.” 
    Id. § 1867(a).
    Washam
    did not raise his jury-composition challenge until almost five months after his trial. His claims under
    the Act are therefore time-barred.