United States v. Rucker , 167 F. App'x 390 ( 2006 )
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 843
    (a)(6).2    Because of Blakely v. Washington, 
    542 U.S. 296
     (2004),
    but over Rucker’s objection, the district court sentenced Rucker to
    three alternate sentences:        (1) 88 months of imprisonment, 3 years
    of supervised release, a fine of $1,000, and a $100 special
    1
    Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the Court has determined that
    this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except
    under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.
    2
    
    21 U.S.C. § 843
    (a)(6) provides that it is “unlawful for any
    person knowingly or intentionally . . . to possess any . . .
    chemical, product, or material which may be used to manufacture a
    controlled substance or listed chemical, knowing, intending, or
    having reasonable cause to believe, that it will be used to
    manufacture a controlled substance.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 843
    (a)(6) (2005).
    assessment if the Guidelines remain intact; (2) 10 months of
    imprisonment   (supervised        release,   fine     and   special       assessment
    remain the same) if the Guidelines were found unconstitutional as