Teco Barge Line v. Exmar Lux , 418 F.3d 526 ( 2005 )
[…] that the M/V DIANE OAK allided with the Dow wharf two miles and
    nearly sixteen minutes downriver from 35 Mile Point.
    In this case, the district court determined that as the lead
    southbound vessel, M/V DIANE OAK was the privileged vessel and thus
    had the right-of-way over each of the other three vessels. Second,
    the court determined that with this privilege, the M/V DIANE OAK
    was under a concomitant obligation to give instructions to the
    other vessels as to the manner and place of meeting and passing.
    See Inland Navigation Rule 9(a)(ii), 33 U.S.C. § 2009(a) (“A power-
    driven vessel operating in narrow channels . . . and proceeding
    down-bound with a following current shall have the right-of-way
    over an up-bound vessel, shall propose the manner and place of
    proper passage, and shall initiate the maneuvering signals . . . as
    appropriate.”) (emphasis added). Citing M/V DIANE OAK’s failure to
    -3-
    “adequately direct the traffic in this area that morning” and to
    “give adequate and timely instructions on the place and manner of
    passing,” the district court identified M/V DIANE OAK’s failure to