Whittaker v. Pollard , 25 S.W.3d 466 ( 2000 )
[…] We have been referred to no authority which would permit claimant to reopen against the employer on these facts, and we are aware of none. Under those circumstances, we reject the Special Fund’s argument that he was required to do so. We also reject the argument that the Special Fund should not be required to begin paying its share of the award entered at reopening until after the expiration of 25% of claimant’s life expectancy. As effective on the date of last exposure KRS 342.120(8)(b) provided:

    In instances where the employer has settled its liability for income benefits and thereafter a determination has been made of the special fund’s liability, the special fund portion of the benefit rate shall be paid over the maximum period provided for by statute for that disability, unless otherwise agreed by all parties.

    In the instant case, the employer’s liability was extinguished upon payment of the lump sum.