Smith v. BCE Inc. , 225 F. App'x 212 ( 2007 )
[…] Excel assigned its payment obligation to Teleglobe. That assignment released Excel from remitting
    future payments to Smith. Smith knowingly consented to the amended payment terms and novation.
    The amendment’s underlying purpose, from the beginning, was to release Excel of payment
    obligations in order to facilitate Excel’s acquisition by VarTech. Therefore, Smith’s breach of
    contract claim against Excel would not result in recovery.
    On his claim for declaratory judgment relief, the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004(a)
    reads in pertinent part that:
    5
    A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting
    a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute,
    municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of
    construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or
    franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
    In theory, Smith may seek a declaratory judgment regarding the Third Amendment, however, a
    declaratory judgment would not permit Smith to rescind the third amendment and hold Excel liable
    under the original contract. In Sid Richardson Carbon & Gasoline Co., 
    99 F.3d 746