Amador v. Quarterman ( 2006 )
[…] Id. -8- i.
      Amador’s Oral Statement Identifying the
    Caliber of the Guns Used in the Crime
    At the time of Amador’s trial, Article 38.22, section 3 of
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure barred the use of statements
    by an accused resulting from a custodial interrogation at trial
    unless an exception applied.    At the pretrial hearing, Sergeant
    Marin and Amador testified about their visit to the crime scene
    to search for the weapons.    The trial court ultimately ruled that
    Amador’s statement was admissible under Article 38.22, section 3
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provided, in
    pertinent part:
    (a) No oral . . . statement of an accused made as a
    result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible
    against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
    (1) an electronic recording, which may include
    motion picture, video tape, or other visual
    recording, is made of the statement; . . .
    (c) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any
    statement which contains assertions of facts or
    circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce
    to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the
    finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument
    with which he states the offense was committed.
    TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 38.22(3)(c) (Vernon Supp. 1994).
    Over Amador’s objections, the trial court determined that
    Amador’s statement was admissible under this statute because,
    although the statement was not recorded, “Sergeant Marin